CV



Education:
2019-21 Masters, 4D, Cranbrook Academy of Art
2013 - Bachelor of Fine Arts & Industrial Design, Queensland University of Technology

Awards:
2017       Jeremy Hynes Award (Finalist), Australia
2016       Le Cube Prix, France     
2015       Bio Art and Design Award (Finalist), Netherlands    
2015       WRO Biennale Award, Poland

Selected Exhibitions:
2020       Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art, AGSA, Adelaide
2019       Water, Goma, Brisbane
2019       Ars Electronica Festival, Linz, Austria
2019       Bauhaus Now, Buxton Contemporary, Melbourne
2019       Dark Mofo, Hobart
2018       Kyoto Art Center, Kyoto, Japan
2018       Sydney Contemporary, Sydney
2017       Pratt Manhattan Gallery, NYC
2017       Shepparton Art Museum, Shepparton
2017       Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane
2017       Kathmandu Triennale, Nepal
2016       The Number you have reached, Success, Perth
2016       Le Cube Prix, Paris
2015       WRO Biennale, RENOMA, Wroclaw
2014       Instrument Builders Project 3, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
2014       BIG DIPPER, Pepper House Studios Fort Kochi, India
2014       NextWave, New Low & Bus Projects, Melbourne
2014       Hackteria, Yogyakarta
2013       ISEA, First Draft, Sydney
2013       Foundations Edge, QUT Art Museum, Brisbane
2013       ISEA, Powerhouse Museum, Sydney
2013       Catching Light, Campbeltown Arts Center, Sydney
2012       Venus, Ryan Renshaw Gallery, Brisbane
2012       Time Machine, Serial Space, Sydney
2012       STCKA, Gold Coast Art Center, Gold Coast
2012       Psycho Subtropics, Serial Space, Sydney
2012       Seven + Another, Sub station 4, Brisbane
2011       New Primitive, contortionist studios, Brisbane
2011       Overground, Melbourne town hall, Melbourne
2010       Lightmares, 19 Karen Contemporary Artspace, Gold Coast

Residencies:
2018       Dinacon, Koh Lon - Thailand
2017       Forum of Sensory Motion, Athens - Greece
2016       Robotics Association of Nepal, Kathmandu - Nepal
2015       HAWAPI, Huepetue - Peru
2014       Hackteria Lab, Indonesia Yogyakarta - Indonesia
2014       KOCHI AIR, Fort Kochi - India
2013       IBP, Yogyakarta - Indonesia
2013       The Armory, Sydney - Australia
2012       Time machine, serial space, Sydney - Australia
2012       Psycho subtropics, Sydney - Australia
2011       Splendid Arts Lab, Lismore - Australia
2010       Lightmares A.I.R, 19 Karen Contemporary Artspace, Gold Coast - Australia

Publications:
2019       Art Collector, Article
2017       Museum Magazine, Article
2017       Art Forum, Article
2017       Art Collector, Feature Article
2017       Art link, Article
2014       Brisbane Times, Feature Article
2014       The hindi (India), Article
2013       ABC, September 4, Feature Article
2013       Jakarta Globe, August 15, Feature Article
2012       Realtime Australia, August, Interview
2012       Brisbane times, February 3rd, Feature Article
2012       Courier Mail, February 2nd Feature Article
2011       ABC Arts Corner Interview, October
2010       So You Want To Be An Artist – Artworkers Alliance
2010       Courier Mail, October 6 Feature Article

Commissions/Collaborations:
2016       Free Music Machines – Grainger Museum
2015       POV Display – Kit Webster
2013       Golden Orbs – Meagan Streader
2013       MOS – Andreas Siagian & Pia Van Gelder
2013       NIGHT RAGE – Keith Armstrong & Lawrence English
2013       Fish & Chips – Wade Marynowsky
2012       kinetic park bench – Dirtywork
2012       Kinetic Ice-Cream Sculptures – Amy Longworth



︎︎︎